Awarded contract

DDPT014 Provision of a Highway Weed Control Service

Details

Value
GBP 197,500
Duration
2 years
Topic
Weed-clearance services
Published
19 September 2024

Tender description

Derbyshire Dales District Council (the Council) is inviting tenders for a suitably qualified supplier to undertake a weed control treatment programme across the district between the months of May and October.\r \r The Supplier will be required to carry out weed control on gullies and pavements of adopted highway consisting of A and B roads including roundabouts, traffic islands and town centres. The Supplier will treat the district with herbicide twice a year using the work programme enclosed in the Invitation to Tender.\r \r During the winter, the Council may require additional work to manually remove persistent weed growth and detritus. \r \r The Supplier shall carry out the work with experienced operatives who hold a Pesticide Certificate of Competence (National Proficiency Test Certificates - NPTC including sections, PA1, PA6A, PA2A).\r \r The initial contract period is 26 months; the contract is estimated to commence 19 August 2024 and expire 30 November 2026.\r \r There will be an option to extend the contract for three years in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs.\r \r \r Additional information: The procurement is being managed electronically, using the councils e-tendering system, please select the link above which will transfer you to our e-tendering system where you can register your interest and access the documents.The councilwill only accept expressions of interest through the e-tendering system

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date26 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 November 2026in 3 months

About the buyer

Derbyshire Dales District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 77312000 · Weed-clearance services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

5 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to DDPT014 Provision of a Highway Weed Control Service.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to DDPT014 Provision of a Highway Weed Control Service, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Derbyshire Dales District Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.