Awarded contract

Content Production And Distribution Services

Details

Value
GBP 35,000,000
Topic
Advertising and marketing services
Published
17 September 2024

Tender description

Lot 1: The Welsh Government awarded a contract to deliver an innovative, high-quality Content Production and Distribution Services partner to enhance the performance of its marketing campaigns promoting Wales as a premier destination to live, work, study, and visit. The contractor will collaborate closely with the in-house team and external agencies to drive impactful storytelling whilst sharing Wales’ narrative with target markets in bold, new ways. Positioned at the heart of a coordinated network of agencies, the contractor will deliver a focused, content-led marketing programme under the clear creative direction of the appointed supplier. The contract has been utilised post-COVID-19 pandemic to cover several major international marketing opportunities that were not anticipated at the time of procurement, this includes capitalising on the late qualification of the FAW for the FIFA World Cup 2022 presenting opportunities on the ground and online in the US, Qatar and Europe. Subcontracting capability of this contract have been leveraged throughout the duration, including freelance creative, musicians, photographers, content creators and PR, also facilitating the delivery of campaigns such as ‘Wales in India’ and ‘Wales by Tails’ through supporting agencies.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 April 2020
  2. Completed: Award published17 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79340000 · Advertising and marketing services
  • 79341100 · Advertising consultancy services
  • 79341200 · Advertising management services
  • 79341400 · Advertising campaign services
  • 79342000 · Marketing services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Content Production And Distribution Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Content Production And Distribution Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,040
    £145.9bn
  2. 672
    £605.7m

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.