Stale Pre-tender

712554450 - Provision of RAF Falcons Aircraft and Pilot Services

Details

Topic
Hire of aircraft with crew
Published
19 September 2024

Tender description

MOD Prior Information Notice - PROVISION OF UK BASED LIGHT AIRCRAFT FOR THE DELIVERY OF RAF FALCONS PARACHUTING ACTIVITY Please note this is not a call for competition, this is a Prior Information Notice (PIN) the PROVISION OF UK BASED LIGHT AIRCRAFT FOR THE DELIVERY OF RAF FALCONS PARACHUTING ACTIVITY The proposed contract commencing 1 March 2025 to 31 October 2026 (the training/seasons are 1 Mar-31 Oct 25 and then 1 Mar-31 Oct 26) would be to provide : i. A light aircraft (ac), 1 x full time pilot and associated support enablers to deliver up to 130 flying hours per year with a minimum guaranteed requirement of 30 hours per season to enable RAF Falcons Parachute Activity (FPA), in order to meet the training demand for and delivery of, the 2025 and 2026 Parachute Display Seasons. ii. A Light ac capable of meeting extant Release-to-Service (RTS) requirements for the despatch of military Freefall (FF) manually deployed parachutes, detailed in the Compendium of Airborne Equipment Release Certificates (CAERC) and confirmed by Trials & Evaluation (T&E) undertaken by the Joint Aerial Delivery Test and Evaluation Unit Parachute Test Team (JADTEU PTT). iii. As required by the Authority, up to 60 Fire and Crash Cover (FCC) hours (30 per season), and up to 14 hours per day of requirement, for the 2025/26 seasons hours to compensate for the absence of embedded FCC fit-to-meet demand. Provision of tender and support vehicles, associated crash equipment and extinguishing consumables and provision of a suitably qualified and experienced FCC crews. The Contractor will be required to plan and coordinate FCC accordingly. The Contractor will be responsible for determining the suitability of all operating a/f and that such facilities allow the appropriate level of crash cover iaw ICAO / DSA02 and DSA03 for light ac. To establish supplier interest for this potential requirement please contact Tammy.Evans183@mod.gov.uk to register your interest. You must not take this Prior Information Notice to mean confirmation that the Authority shall award a contract for this requirement. The Authority is publishing this announcement without any commitment to issue a tender or place a contract. Accordingly, any expenditure, work or effort undertaken before contract award is a matter solely for the commercial judgement of potential suppliers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published19 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 60424100 · Hire of aircraft with crew

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 712554450 - Provision of RAF Falcons Aircraft and Pilot Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 5,157
    £335.6bn
  2. 11,698
    £1.1tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.