Awarded contract

The Maintenance of Fire and Intruder Alarm Systems, CCTV Installations, Access Controls, External Barriers, and Service Intercoms at Glasgow Clyde College

Details

Supplier(s)
SPIE Limited
Value
GBP 150,316.92
Topic
Burglar and fire alarms
Published
11 September 2024

Tender description

Glasgow Clyde College requires a single contractor to provide CCTV, Security Alarm and Fire System Maintenance for existing systems at each of its campuses - Cardonald, Anniesland, and Langside. Cardonald Campus - 690 Mosspark Drive. Glasgow. G52 3AY Anniesland Campus -19 Hatfield Drive. Glasgow. G12 0YE Langside Campus - 50 Prospecthill Road. Glasgow. G42 9LB Maintenance of Fire and Intruder Alarm Systems, CCTV Installations, Access Controls, External Barriers, and Service Intercoms at Glasgow Clyde College. Lot 1: Glasgow Clyde College is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified contractor to provide a PPM and Reactive Maintenance Service for its existing CCTV, Security Alarm and Fire Systems. This will also include the maintenance of Access Control Barriers and Service Intercoms. The requirements must be covered by a single contractor which includes the PPM and Reactive Maintenance of the following systems: Fire Alarm Systems Intruder Alarm Systems CCTV Installations and Systems (Internal and External) Access Control Systems including External Barriers Lift Refuge Intercoms Systems Fire Refuge Intercoms Systems The envisioned commencement date for the maintenance contract is 15/09/2024, with an initial contract duration of 2 years. There will be an option extend this contract for two additional period of 12 months each. This contract intends on establishing a comprehensive and efficient CCTV, Security Alarm and Fire Systems maintenance programme for each of Glasgow Clyde Colleges campuses. Cardonald Campus - 690 Mosspark Drive. Glasgow. G52 3AY Anniesland Campus -19 Hatfield Drive. Glasgow. G12 0YE Langside Campus - 50 Prospecthill Road. Glasgow. G42 9LB Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date30 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published11 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Glasgow Clyde College is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 31625000 · Burglar and fire alarms
  • 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
  • 31625300 · Burglar-alarm systems
  • 32360000 · Intercom equipment
  • 35121700 · Alarm systems
  • 35125300 · Security cameras
  • 42961100 · Access control system
  • 50610000 · Repair and maintenance services of security equipment
  • 79711000 · Alarm-monitoring services
  • 92222000 · Closed circuit television services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

30 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Maintenance of Fire and Intruder Alarm Systems, CCTV Installations, Access Controls, External Barriers, and Service Intercoms at Glasgow Clyde College.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Maintenance of Fire and Intruder Alarm Systems, CCTV Installations, Access Controls, External Barriers, and Service Intercoms at Glasgow Clyde College, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Glasgow Clyde College.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.