TfGM Bridge Asset Management System 2025
Details
- Published
- 11 September 2024
- Submission
- 24 March 2025
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Transport for Greater Manchester (TfGM), working on behalf of the 10 Local Authorities within Greater Manchester, is looking to source a new contract for a Bridge Asset Management System (BAM). As noted above, the proposed system will hold the data for all 10 Authorities but each Authority will only be able to access their own data for read/write/modify/delete purposes. “Super users” accounts should be available where access is required to all data if the need arises to deal with GM wide issues. The system as supplied must be capable of accommodating 10,000+ structures. Furthermore, the supplier should indicate any cost implications (if any) in accommodating 30,000 structures in increments of 5,000 structures e.g. 15k, 20k, 25k & 30k structures. The inventory should hold the basic data and information on the stock of highway structures in terms of descriptive parameters such as structural type, form, construction material and geometry (dimensions, span, width, skew etc). Attributes held in the inventory should enable management to operate at a number of levels, e.g. stock, groups or individual structures. The expectation is that this will be a min 4 to max 5 year contract. The current contract expires July 2025. If you have already expressed an interest on the previous advert, you will also need to express an interest on this advert as well, in order to access the tender documentation. Keywords: Asset Management, Bridge Asset Management, BAMS, Bridge, Bridge Asset Management System
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published11 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date24 March 2025
About the buyer
Transport for Greater Manchester is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@transport-for-greater-manchester.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Transport for Greater Manchester.
- 389£10.0bn
- 92£6.2m
- 78£866.9m
- 72£195.3m
- 48£82.5m
- 44£9.2m
- 41£174.1m
- 41£26.0m
- 35£29.1m
- 27£143.1m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
