North Northamptonshire Council - Residential and Nursing Care Homes Services Reopening (DPS)
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Value
- GBP 23,568,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 10 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
North Northamptonshire Council is reopening this tender for the provision of residential and/or nursing care for people aged predominantly 65 years and over. Individuals placed by the Council will be ordinarily resident within the North Northamptonshire and meet the admission criteria for people requiring residential, nursing or respite care. The Service will be required to provide regulated accommodation, care, support and meaningful activity to those people for whom it is not appropriate, either in the short or longer term, to live in their own homes. The Service will be delivered in a way that ensure Individuals are at the heart of service delivery by maximising their ability and opportunity to live as independently as possible through the provision of good quality care and compliance with regulatory care standards. For Providers who are currently in a contract or out of contract with NNC and agree to be appointed to the DPS, NNC will review and uplift their weekly care package cost in line with the new contracted expected to pay rate set out in the DPS. On appointment to the DPS, any existing agreements or arrangements covering the same scope as the DPS, will be extinguished and superseded by the DPS. The Council proposes to enter into one (1) Contract for an initial period of 48months with the preferred Potential Supplier, with an option to extend for 12months, making 60 months in total. Please note: This contract started on 1st August 2022. The light touch regime (LTR) applies to the Services under this DPS, as per Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Additional information: Please visit the North Northamptonshire Council e-Procurement Portal (https://in-tendhost.co.uk/nnc/aspx/Home) to access the full tender documentation for this opportunity and submit a bid.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2024
- Completed: Award published10 September 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
North Northamptonshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@north-northamptonshire-council.gov |
223 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to North Northamptonshire Council - Residential and Nursing Care Homes Services Reopening (DPS).
Related buyers
Buyers similar to North Northamptonshire Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 730£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 656£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
