Awarded contract

Lincolnshire Wellbeing Services

Details

Supplier(s)
ELDC
Value
GBP 30,000,000
Duration
10 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
10 September 2024

Tender description

Lincolnshire County Council wishes to commission a countywide Wellbeing Service. The Lincolnshire Wellbeing Service (WBS) will be delivered by a single provider and build upon the strengths of previous iterations of commissioned Wellbeing Services in Lincolnshire, and is informed by legislative requirements, local strategies, best practice guidance and local needs and demand analysis.\r \r The WBS is aligned to four core aims: \r - To promote adults' ability to live fulfilling, active and independent lives;\r - Improve or prevent the deterioration of individuals' health, wellbeing, and overall quality of life; \r - Enhance independence at home, improve individuals' ability to self-care and access appropriate supporting structures and community resources; \r - Reduce or delay escalation to statutory support services. \r \r The elements in scope of the Wellbeing Service are as follows:\r - A Digital Offer; a Universal Offer available to all to access on Lincolnshire County Council's Connect to Support website. \r - Assessment; A person-centred and strength-based assessment of all eligible individuals referred into the service. \r - Generic Support; Generally, no more than 12 weeks of generic support based on the individual service users' outcomes and needs identified through their assessment, and always fixed term.\r - Small Aids and Minor Alterations; Provision and/or installation of items of small aids to support daily living, and completing minor alterations which are supportive to the wellbeing and independence of the service user.\r - Telecare Response Service; Provision of a visit to the home of a service user in response to a request from a telecare monitoring provider.  Call out reasons will include non-injury falls and no response from the telecare user when an alarm is triggered.     \r \r

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published10 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date13 January 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date12 January 2035in 8 years

About the buyer

Lincolnshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

223 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Lincolnshire Wellbeing Services.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Lincolnshire Wellbeing Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Lincolnshire County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.