Expired contract

Contract Variation: Legal Advisors for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme

Details

Value
GBP 4,333,333.33
Duration
3 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
10 September 2024

Tender description

*This is not a new awarded contract, but a contract variation. The contract was originally let by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) in 2023. Since a machinery of government change, this contract was moved to the authority of Department for Business and Trade. This notice is being published under the Department for Business and Trade as BEIS is no longer a department. Original contract award notice can be found here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/f16faf80-73b5-46c5-87c2-de3c30a73dbe?origin=SearchResults&p=1 Appointment of legal advisors to advise DBT on claims received from Group Litigation Order (GLO) claimants. The Supplier will be responsible for advising DBT during the GLO compensation scheme. A contract amendment has been made under 72(1)(e). The contract end date was originally 30 September 2024, and has been extended to the 31st March 2026. The original contract value was £3,900,000 and has been increased to £4,333,333.33.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 March 2023
  2. Completed: Award published10 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026

About the buyer

Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

10 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Contract Variation: Legal Advisors for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.