Contract Variation: Claims Facilitator Services for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Dentons UK and Middle East LLP
- Value
- GBP 2,523,120
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Legal services
- Published
- 10 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
*This is not a new awarded contract, but a contract variation. The contract was originally let by the Department for Business, Energy and Industrial Strategy (BEIS) in 2023. Since a machinery of government change, this contract was moved to the authority of Department for Business and Trade. This notice is being published under the Department for Business and Trade as BEIS is no longer a department. Original contract award notice can be found here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/notice/3e77d04b-f3d4-4333-9b09-4a897bd24836?origin=SearchResults&p=1 DBT has appointed Claims Facilitators with Alternative Dispute Resolution skills to facilitate the compensation process between DBT and Group Litigation Order claimants, encouraging both parties towards rapid and fair resolution of claims. The Supplier will need to provide supporting administrative staff and a method of uploading documents for DBT and claimants, e.g. via an online portal. Suppliers are to provide their own IT equipment for the Claims Facilitators and administrative staff to operate on. The Supplier will be responsible for procuring the Independent Panel for the assessment of claims, comprising legal specialists, forensic accounting specialists and retail specialists. The Supplier will also be responsible for procuring a Reviewer (a retired judge or KC) for the appeals process. A contract amendment has been made under 72(1)(e). The contract end date was originally 30 September 2024, and has been extended to the 31st March 2026.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date17 March 2023
- Completed: Award published10 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2026
About the buyer
Department for Business and Trade (DBT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 79100000 · Legal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-business-and-trade-dbt.gov |
10 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Contract Variation: Claims Facilitator Services for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme.
- Open tender
2025 Standard Crime Contract tender outcome
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services
- Open tender
Legal Services DPS
- Open tender
Legal services
Related topics
Topics related to Contract Variation: Claims Facilitator Services for the Group Litigation Order (GLO) Compensation Scheme, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Business and Trade (DBT).
- 1,531£58.3bn
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
