Chippenham Fen Ditch Realignment Project
Details
- Buyer
- Natural England
- Supplier(s)
- Groundlord Environmental
- Value
- GBP 36,520
- Duration
- 4 months
- Topic
- Drainage and surface works
- Published
- 9 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The project aims to undertake works to enhance Chippenham Fen National Nature Reserve near Ely, Cambridgeshire. The project is to block ditches via infilling with soil and installing plastic piling bunds to raise the water levels to benefit the peat soils. You will be working from grass tracks adjacent to ditches, in woodland and on rough pasture. The site is a SSSI and is managed by Natural England. Additional information: To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to chris.hainsworth@naturalengland.org.uk by 1700hrs on 13/6/2024. The work is on challenging terrain being on a wetland and a site visit is expected prior to quote submisson. Please contact Chris Hainsworth on 07799657428 to arrange. If you have any clarification questions on this opportunity or the procurement process, please submit these via email to chris.hainsworth@naturalengland.org.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2024
- Completed: Award published9 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date30 November 2024
About the buyer
Natural England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45232451 · Drainage and surface works
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@natural-england.gov |
11 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Chippenham Fen Ditch Realignment Project.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
- Open tender
Construction work
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related topics
Topics related to Chippenham Fen Ditch Realignment Project, ranked by notice volume.
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Natural England.
- 2,657£1.7bn
- 900£19.4bn
- 688£8.8bn
- 472£15.4bn
- 433£3.8bn
- 301£368.1m
- 261£233.9m
- 252£578.5m
- 240£10.1bn
- 171£48.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
