Awarded contract

Tyres and associated services for NYC/NYH depots

Details

Buyer
YPO
Value
GBP 756,687
Topic
Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
Published
2 September 2024

Tender description

Contract for the provision of Tyres and Associated services – there will be a separate contract for each of the named authorities NYC and NY H. This contract is for a single (common) supplier for each authority capable of delivering a suitable solution for the provision of tyres and associated services for vehicles maintained by both NYC and NY H operating at NY H/NYC sites throughout the county. There is also a mobile service requirement which consists of three parts: 2.2.1. Tyre Management and the purchase of tyres and associated parts 2.2.2. Mobile tyre service to attend the workshop sites 2.2.3. Roadside or off-site tyre service. Lot 1: North Yorkshire Council - Tyres and associated services NYC depots Contract for the provision of Tyres and Associated services – this will be a separate contract for each of the named authorities NYC and NY H. NYC is the largest geographic area council in England with a road network of over 5,800miles and provides service to approximately 620,000 residents. NY Highways (NY H) is a highways maintenance company owned by NYC established to ensure a safe and effective road network is available for all to use. NY H operates a fleet of vehicles and maintains these vehicles in-house and includes a number of construction vehicles and winter maintenance vehicles such as tippers, gritters, vans and gully tankers. NYC operate a number of cars, vans and minibuses. NY H play a vital role in the delivery of NYCs front line services and sources vehicles for various operational portfolios within the Council. An important part of what NY H undertake is to keep both varied vehicle fleets operational, safe and compliant in line with all regulatory requirements. This contract is for a single (common) supplier for each authority capable of delivering a suitable solution for the provision of tyres and associated services for vehicles maintained by both NYC and NY H operating at NY H/NYC sites throughout the county. There is also a mobile service requirement which consists of three parts: 2.2.1. Tyre Management and the purchase of tyres and associated parts 2.2.2. Mobile tyre service to attend the workshop sites 2.2.3. Roadside or off-site tyre service. Additional information: 2 year initial contract with option to extend by a further 2 years at the end of the initial contract term.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date31 October 2025

About the buyer

YPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Tyres and associated services for NYC/NYH depots.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Tyres and associated services for NYC/NYH depots, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 3,620
    £736.3bn
  2. 132
    £10.1bn
  3. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to YPO.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.