Awarded contract

The Provision of Masterplan, Design Code and Planning Permission for Land Adjoining Slade Lane, Haverfordwest

Details

Value
GBP 807,247
Topic
Architectural and related services
Published
6 September 2024

Tender description

The Welsh Government (“WG”/“the Client”) has acquired land at Slade Lane, Haverfordwest (“the site”) to unlock its development potential and ability to deliver well-designed, sustainable and affordable homes in readiness for disposal to a third party capable of implementing delivery. To achieve this, we are inviting proposals from the open market to masterplan the site in a way which aligns with the WG’s policy aspirations, including (but not limited to) 50% affordable across the site, WDQR 2021 standards across all homes and moving along the pathway to net zero living. Additionally, we expect proposals to deliver social value and public benefits. Therefore, we need to appoint a consultant (the “Lead Consultant”) who will design and masterplan the site, ensure that the existing allocation is retained in the replacement Local Development Plan, and then, submit an outline planning application on the WG’s behalf. Lot 1: Tenders are administrated through e tender wales. Please visit https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/web/login.shtml Project Number:55276 ITT Number: 107944 See Additional Information Section on how to register

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date20 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Welsh Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71200000 · Architectural and related services
  • 71300000 · Engineering services
  • 71400000 · Urban planning and landscape architectural services
  • 71500000 · Construction-related services
  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

50 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to The Provision of Masterplan, Design Code and Planning Permission for Land Adjoining Slade Lane, Haverfordwest.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to The Provision of Masterplan, Design Code and Planning Permission for Land Adjoining Slade Lane, Haverfordwest, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 1,745
    £636.1bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.