Awarded contract

Provision of Tyres and Tyre Services - AWARD

Details

Value
320,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
Published
3 September 2024

Tender description

Bedford Borough Council is tendering to contract for provision for tyres and related services. The Contractor will have a base of operations within 10 miles of the Council's depot (MK41 9TG) with the ability to provide tyre change and repair to a mixed fleet. The fleet comprises refuse collection vehicles, agricultural vehicles, small and large vans amongst types. Services will be required during regular working hours and on occasions out of hours in emergencies, and will take place mainly at the Contractor's depot, the Council's or the roadside.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date6 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date5 September 2026in 1 week

About the buyer

Bedford Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 34350000 · Tyres for heavy/light-duty vehicles
  • 34351100 · Tyres for motor cars
  • 34352000 · Heavy-duty tyres
  • 34352100 · Tyres for trucks
  • 34352200 · Tyres for buses
  • 34352300 · Agrarian tyres
  • 50116500 · Tyre repair services, including fitting and balancing

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

1 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of Tyres and Tyre Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.