Protecting Young Carers -Young Carers and Young Adult Carers Support Service.
Details
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Health and social work services
- Published
- 2 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking an outstanding Young Carers Support Service that will prioritise a specific cohort of children/young people aged 8 to 18 years (up to their 19th birthday around transition to adulthood). This service will aim to promote and improve the health and wellbeing of young carers where their caring role has been assessed as having a negative impact on their own education, their ability to form friendships or undertake social activities and pursuits, thus, supporting young carers to enjoy their childhoods and meet their educational achievement and potential despite their caring roles & responsibilities. Lot 1: Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council are seeking an outstanding Young Carers Support Service that will prioritise a specific cohort of children/young people aged 8 to 18 years (up to their 19th birthday around transition to adulthood). This service will aim to promote and improve the health and wellbeing of young carers where their caring role has been assessed as having a negative impact on their own education, their ability to form friendships or undertake social activities and pursuits, thus, supporting young carers to enjoy their childhoods and meet their educational achievement and potential despite their caring roles & responsibilities. . The contract will run for a period of 3 years with the option to extend for up to a further 2 years and the highest and lowest value indicated in this notice is for the full contract duration, should the extension options be exercised. . Full details, are available at https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER, which is the link to the (Mercell Eu-Supply) YORtender tender portal site. The specific ref for this event is YORtender Ref. 89546. . Please note, once this notice has been published, it can take up to 3 hours for the event to appear on the YorTender portal. . For support with registration on the YORtender website or if you are having difficulties accessing the documents or you experience technical issues surrounding the use of the YORtender system, you should request support from the system provider (Mercell) by logging a ticket at email: uksupport@eu-supply.com or telephone: 0800 840 2050. Please note office working hours are 09:00 – 17:00. . Important Dates for your diary. . Deadline Receipt of Tender clarifications in respect of Social Value from attendees wishing to attend a Social Value bidders Event. 12/09/2024 12 Noon Deadline for submitting Social Value Bidders Event attendee details. 12/09/2024 12 Noon Social Value Bidders Event 16/09/2024 14:30 hours via Teams Deadline for all clarifications 24/09/2024 12 Noon Deadline for Tender Submission 02/10/2024 12 Noon Additional information: The contract has an option to Extend for up to a further 2 years
Timeline
- Completed: Pre-tender published2 September 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 85000000 · Health and social work services
- 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@rotherham-metropolitan-borough-council.gov |
237 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Protecting Young Carers -Young Carers and Young Adult Carers Support Service..
- Open tender
Health, Wellbeing and Night Hub
Related topics
Topics related to Protecting Young Carers -Young Carers and Young Adult Carers Support Service., ranked by notice volume.
- 3,373£25.1bn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Rotherham Metropolitan Borough Council.
- 1,074£985.3m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 794£14.1bn
- 755£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
