OCPP: Sri Lanka Protected Area Management Effectiveness (PAME) assessments
Details
- Buyer
- Value
- GBP 25,000
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 5 September 2024
- Submission
- 1 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
JNCC is a delivery partner for the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP), a UK government-led programme under the Blue Planet Programme. Protected Area Management Effectiveness (PAME) assessments are a vital tool used by protected area managers to measure and understand the impact of their management actions on achieving the objectives of the protected area. They help to identify priorities to improve future management, enable effective resource allocation and highlight successes. Additionally, the results of PAME assessments are increasingly being used to inform national and international environmental reporting commitments. The OCPP is supporting the Government of Sri Lanka's Department of Wildlife Conservation (DWC) to undertake PAME assessments for MPAs across Sri Lanka. To date, five PAME assessments have been completed under this partnership using the Management Effectiveness Tracking Tool, version 4 (METT-4). The METT-4 is one of the most well-known and commonly used PAME methods globally and has been previously used in Sri Lanka to assess the management effectiveness of terrestrial protected areas. This contract aims to deliver four METT-4 assessments for the DWC in financial year 2024/25. Assessments will focus on Mirissa Whale Sanctuary, Hikkaduwa Marine National Park, Vidattaltivu Nature Reserve and Vankalai Sanctuary, and will be completed with full stakeholder input through organised workshops. The main outputs will be: • Four stakeholder workshops (one for each MPA) • Four completed METT-4 Assessments (one for each MPA) • A Workshop Summary Report If interested in this project potential bidders are invited to download the following documents and complete the conflict of interest form and the acceptance form of our terms and conditions attached to the invitation to tender letter (ITT).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 October 2024
About the buyer
Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to OCPP: Sri Lanka Protected Area Management Effectiveness (PAME) assessments.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to OCPP: Sri Lanka Protected Area Management Effectiveness (PAME) assessments, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Natural Heritage.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
