Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Maldives Phase 2 development of Maldives PCA Website
Details
- Buyer
- Value
- GBP 15,000
- Topic
- Environmental services
- Published
- 5 September 2024
- Submission
- 1 October 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
JNCC co-leads the Marine Biodiversity theme of the Ocean Country Partnership Programme (OCPP), a UK government-led programme under the Blue Planet Programme. In 2023, OCPP and the Ministry of Climate Change, Environment and Energy (MCCEE) worked with a web developer to prepare a website on Protected and Conserved Areas in Maldives, see https://protectedareas.environment.gov.mv/en The site provides information about protected areas in the Maldives and an onsite booking portal to allow permits to be applied for. The website is fully bilingual between English and Dhivehi. The website was launched in January 2024, however, users of the site have identified some issues with the functionality that will require further development to support effective use of the site. This particularly relates to the permit portal section of the site. In July 2024, a workshop was held in Male with staff from MCCEE, the Environmental Protection Agency, and local MPA staff from the 3 Maldives Biosphere Reserves. The workshop gathered feedback on the website and developed a prioritised list of amendments that are required to improve the functionality of the site. This contract is for a web developer to support delivery of the amendments needed to the current website. The contractor will need to work closely with the MCCEE and the project manager contracted to support the delivery of this work. Sufficient time for testing and use will be required within the contract, and final payment will only be made once issues identified through the testing are resolved. If interested in this project potential bidders are invited to download the following documents and complete the conflict of interest form and the acceptance form of our terms and conditions attached to the invitation to tender letter (ITT).
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published5 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 October 2024
About the buyer
Scottish Natural Heritage is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90700000 · Environmental services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-natural-heritage.gov |
16 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Maldives Phase 2 development of Maldives PCA Website.
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
Related topics
Topics related to Ocean Country Partnership Programme: Maldives Phase 2 development of Maldives PCA Website, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Natural Heritage.
- 117£429.0m
- 78£19.9m
- 72£173.0m
- 70£70.7m
- 63£17.4m
- 59£14.8m
- 51£11.3m
- 45£10.3m
- 36£7.9bn
- 35£3.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
