Awarded contract

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde - Asbestos Removal and Remediation

Details

Value
GBP 1,800,000
Topic
Asbestos-removal work
Published
4 September 2024

Tender description

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Licensed Contractors to undertake Asbestos removal and remediation services through a framework agreement. The requirements for this tender are as following: -Asbestos Removal -Asbestos Remediation Works -Works to be carried out following current legislation, contractor will have to ensure the correct paperwork and approvals are in place 1) Minor Building Works Team Works under GBP 10,000 (incl. VAT) in value will be a ranked framework. The first-ranked contractor will be awarded the work. If, however, the first ranked contractor cannot fulfil the work requirements in the timescale required by NHS GGC the second-ranked contractor will be approached, and so on. Works over GBP 10,000 (incl. VAT) in value there will be mini competition that will be carried out between all contractors who are appointed to this framework on a project-by-project basis via the Public Contracts Scotland Quick Quote facility. 2) The rest of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Works under GBP 25,000 (incl. VAT) in value will be a ranked framework. The first-ranked contractor will be awarded the work. If, however, the first ranked contractor cannot fulfil the work requirements in the timescale required by NHS GGC the second-ranked contractor will be approached, and so on. Works over GBP 25,000 (incl. VAT) in value there will be mini competition that will be carried out between all contractors who are appointed to this framework on a project-by-project basis via the Public Contracts Scotland Quick Quote facility. Lot 1: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Health Board (hereafter referred to as ‘The Board’) require suitably qualified and experienced Licensed Contractors to undertake Asbestos removal and remediation services through a framework agreement. The requirements for this tender are as following: -Asbestos Removal -Asbestos Remediation Works -Works to be carried out following current legislation, contractor will have to ensure the correct paperwork and approvals are in place 1) Minor Building Works Team Works under GBP 10,000 (incl. VAT) in value will be a ranked framework. The first-ranked contractor will be awarded the work. If, however, the first ranked contractor cannot fulfil the work requirements in the timescale required by NHS GGC the second-ranked contractor will be approached, and so on. Works over GBP 10,000 (incl. VAT) in value there will be mini competition that will be carried out between all contractors who are appointed to this framework on a project-by-project basis via the Public Contracts Scotland Quick Quote facility. 2) The rest of NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde Works under GBP 25,000 (incl. VAT) in value will be a ranked framework. The first-ranked contractor will be awarded the work. If, however, the first ranked contractor cannot fulfil the work requirements in the timescale required by NHS GGC the second-ranked contractor will be approached, and so on. Works over GBP 25,000 (incl. VAT) in value there will be mini competition that will be carried out between all contractors who are appointed to this framework on a project-by-project basis via the Public Contracts Scotland Quick Quote facility.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published4 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date18 December 2024

About the buyer

NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45262660 · Asbestos-removal work
  • 90650000 · Asbestos removal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

28 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde - Asbestos Removal and Remediation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde - Asbestos Removal and Remediation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.