Awarded contract

MED-OJEU-53804 Skin and Wound Closure

Details

Value
GBP 4,647,041.27
Topic
Medical consumables
Published
6 September 2024

Tender description

Provision of Sutures - Absorbable and Non-Absorbable, Ligation Devices, Skin Adhesives, Skin Staplers and Extractors, Surgical Sealants, Bone Wax, Mesh - Flat, Devices, Composite, Biological, Fixation, Haemostatic Products - Standard, Fibrillar and High Density Oxidised Cellulose Haemostatic Fabric, Standard and Special Absorbable Haemostatic Gelatin Sponges, Patches, Chitosan Products, Fibrin Tissue Sealant, Flowable Haemostatic Matrix and Haemostatic Powder. Lot 2: Abosorbable Sutures, Monofilament Provision of Abosorbable Sutures, Monofilament Lot 3: Non-Absorbable Sutures, Braided Provision of Non-Absorbable Sutures, Braided Lot 4: Non-Absorbable Sutures, Monofilament Provision of Non-Absorbable Sutures, Monofilament Lot 5: Specialist Sutures Provision of Specialist Sutures Lot 6: Ligation Devices Provision of Ligation Devices Lot 7: Skin Adhesives Provision of Skin Adhesives Lot 8: Skin Staplers & Extractors Provision of Skin Staplers & Extractors Lot 9: Surgical Sealants (Non Haemostatic) Provision of Surgical Sealants (Non Haemostatic) Lot 10: Bone Wax Provision of Bone Wax Lot 11: Mesh, Flat Provision of Mesh, Flat Lot 12: Mesh, Devices All Health Boards and Trusts within NHS Wales. Lot 13: Mesh, Composite Provision of Mesh, Composite Lot 14: Mesh, Biological Provision of Mesh, Biological Lot 15: Mesh, Fixation Provision of Mesh, Fixation Lot 1: Absorbable Sutures, Braided Provision of Absorbable Sutures, Braided Lot 17: High Density Oxidized Cellulose Haemostatic Fabric Provision of High Density Oxidized Cellulose Haemostatic Fabric Lot 18: Fibrillar Oxidized Cellulose Haemostatic Fabric Provision of Fibrillar Oxidized Cellulose Haemostatic Fabric Lot 19: Standard Absorbable Haemostatic Gelatin Sponges Provision of Standard Absorbable Haemostatic Gelatin Sponges Lot 20: Special Absorbable Haemostatic Gelatin Sponges Provision of Special Absorbable Haemostatic Gelatin Sponges Lot 21: Haemostatic Patches Provision of Haemostatic Patches Lot 22: Haemostatic Chitosan Products Provision of Haemostatic Chitosan Products Lot 23: Fibrin Tissue Sealant Provision of Fibrin Tissue Sealant Lot 24: Flowable Haemostatic Matrix Provision of Flowable Haemostatic Matrix Lot 25: Haemostatic Powder Provision of Haemostatic Powder Lot 16: Standard Oxidized Cellulose Haemostatic Fabric Provision of Standard Oxidized Cellulose Haemostatic Fabric

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 March 2024
  2. Completed: Award published6 September 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Wales - Shared Services Partnership is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 33140000 · Medical consumables
  • 33141121 · Surgical sutures
  • 33141122 · Surgical staples
  • 33141127 · Absorbable haemostatics

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

20 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to MED-OJEU-53804 Skin and Wound Closure.

Explore all open tenders

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.