Internet of Things
Details
- Buyer
- Scottish Government
- Topic
- Electric sensors
- Published
- 4 September 2024
- Submission
- 18 September 2025
Tender description
The Authority is further extending its collaborative Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) for Internet of Things (IoT) for an additional 12 months until 19 September 2025. The DPS will remain open for new suppliers to apply to join. The Authority wishes to take this opportunity to refresh the supplier list to ensure current suppliers retain the minimum qualifying criteria, still have up-to-date contact details and still wish to remain as a supplier. Accordingly, suppliers that are currently on the DPS are required to refresh and resubmit their European Single Procurement Document (ESPD) in order to remain as a DPS supplier. There is no need to resubmit any case study evidence for current suppliers. Current suppliers are required to submit an updated ESPD within four weeks of this Contract Notice being issued. Failure to do so will result in current suppliers being removed from the DPS. Full details of the requirement can be found on a previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July 2019, details as follows: OJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539 Reference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513 OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430 Lot 1: Full details of the requirements can be found on the previous Contract Notice which was issued on 5 July 2019, details as follows: OJEU Number: 2019/S 128 313539 Reference Number/Notice ID: JUL359513 OCID: ocds-r6ebe6-0000587430
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published4 September 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2025
About the buyer
Scottish Government is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 30237475 · Electric sensors
- 31712000 · Microelectronic machinery and apparatus and microsystems
- 31712112 · SIM cards
- 32260000 · Data-transmission equipment
- 32400000 · Networks
- 32510000 · Wireless telecommunications system
- 35125100 · Sensors
- 48000000 · Software package and information systems
- 48200000 · Networking, Internet and intranet software package
- 48514000 · Remote access software package
- 64200000 · Telecommunications services
- 64226000 · Telematics services
- 64227000 · Integrated telecommunications services
- 71316000 · Telecommunication consultancy services
- 71700000 · Monitoring and control services
- 72000000 · IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support
- 72212200 · Networking, Internet and intranet software development services
- 72212210 · Networking software development services
- 72212215 · Networking developers software development services
- 72212219 · Miscellaneous networking software development services
- 72222300 · Information technology services
- 72315000 · Data network management and support services
- 72315100 · Data network support services
- 72315200 · Data network management services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@scottish-government.gov |
98 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Internet of Things.
- Open tender
DPS for Circuit Solutions
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Continuous Water Quality Monitoring (CWQM)
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Internet of Things
Related topics
Topics related to Internet of Things, ranked by notice volume.
- 431£157.6bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Scottish Government.
- 94£11.7m
- 24£13.1m
- 12£8.4m
- 392£3.6bn
- 258£7.5bn
- 60£195.9m
- 43£1.7bn
- 11£46.1m
- 8£88.4m
- 6£7.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
