Awarded contract

Direct Awards to ELBL for Food Waste

Details

Value
GBP 560,000
Duration
2 years
Published
2 September 2024

Tender description

The Executive Director of Corporate Resources is recommended to approve a direct award to ELBL for the disposal of the food waste that is collected from Lewisham. This will run from February 24th 2025 until 31st March 2027. The Council will continue to receive the £15 a tonne rebate during the direct award period. The Council collects approximately 6000 tonnes of food waste per annum bringing in a revenue of approximately £90,000. The Executive Director of Corporate Resources is recommended to approve a direct award to Veolia for 8 months until April 2025. Based on the current approximate tonnages, the cost to the Council would be around £150,000

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published2 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date24 February 2025
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months

About the buyer

London Borough of Lewisham is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related buyers

Buyers similar to London Borough of Lewisham.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.