Awarded contract

AT1270 Extra Care Services - 2 Sites in Luton Borough

Details

Value
GBP 259,996.8
Duration
3 years
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
3 September 2024

Tender description

Extra Care is defined as specialist accommodation for people over 55 years of age, designed to maximize their independence of older persons by providing a safe, secure and stimulating environment. Service users retain the independence of having their own home and at the same time benefit from the availability of around the clock social care and housing support. Extra Care is designed to operate as an alternative to residential care, promoting independence and supporting those with eligible care and support needs.\r Luton Council are looking to appoint one Provider to undertake extra care services with the possibility of some commissioned care also (there is no guarantee of commissioned care). Luton Council have a maximum budget of £260,000 for the provision of care to be provided across the 2 sites within Luton.\r Providers must be CQC Registered 'Good' or above and have experience of delivering extra care services.\r Conducted under Light Tough Regime.\r See Specification and tender documents for further information. All documents available on the ProContract (Proactis) e-tendering portal.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published3 September 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 October 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date30 September 2027in 13 months

About the buyer

Luton Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

227 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to AT1270 Extra Care Services - 2 Sites in Luton Borough.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Luton Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.