Awarded contract

2324-02-SRD-LJ Legal Services

Details

Value
GBP 2,000,000
Duration
5 years
Topic
Legal services
Published
5 September 2024

Tender description

Sheffield Hallam University wishes to establish a number of contracts with appropriately experienced commercial legal advisors to provide high quality support to the University and its in-house legal team in all aspects of their work. The University's requirements are divided in to five Lots. Each Lot represents a contract with one advisor appointed per Lot.. The scope of the legal services required for each Lot is set out in the Legal Services Specification included within the procurement documents which are available from the link in the more information section of this notice but which in summary is to cover legal services in the following areas: Lot 1 - Corporate, Commercial and Regulatory (non-contentious). Lot 2 - Disputes and litigation; and Student matters (non-contentious and contentious). Lot 3 - HR and Employment law (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 4 - Real Estate, Property and Construction (Non-contentious and contentious). Lot 5 - Full Service - This covers all the services / legal specialisms in Lots 1 to 4 combined. It is designed for projects which require advice across a number of legal specialisms. However, the University reserves the right to use the Full Service contract for any requirement for legal services which falls within the scope of Lot 5. For any of the Lots, the University may require advice on the applicable law in other jurisdictions. If legal advisors are unable to provide this advice themselves, they should have a network of international legal firm contacts who they have worked with and who they can recommend to the University as potential sources of advice in such other jurisdictions. Legal advisors must have a deep understanding of the higher education sector and the technical, legal and regulatory environment which the University operates within. Legal services provided must take account of and reflect that understanding and context. Legal advisors may apply and bid for one or more of the Lots but may only win a maximum of two (2) Lots. Where a legal advisor wins two Lots, any resulting contract to be awarded for those Lots may be in the form of a single contract with the advisor which covers both Lots. This procurement falls within the scope of the Light Touch Regime of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015. Each contract shall be for an initial period of three (3) years with an option to extend, at the University's discretion, by up to two (2) further periods of up to one (1) year each, giving a maximum contract term of five (5) years. For any year, spend under each Lot could be between £0-£400,000 GBP but overall the estimated value across all Lots combined over the maximum five (5) year term is estimated as £2,000,000 GBP. This is an estimate only as the University's overall spend will vary from year to year, as will the amount of annual spend under each Lot. Documents available at https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity and look for reference 2324-02-SRD-LJ Additional information: In order to access the information documents please register on Sheffield Hallam University's In-Tend site https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sheffieldhallamuniversity and look for reference 2324-02-SRD-LJ

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published5 September 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 July 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Sheffield Hallam University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 79100000 · Legal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to 2324-02-SRD-LJ Legal Services, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Sheffield Hallam University.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.