Awarded contract

Waste Framework Agreement – Provision of Waste Skips to Support Waste Generation

Details

Value
GBP 8,500,017
Topic
Refuse skips
Published
28 August 2024

Tender description

A Framework Agreement has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services (Dounreay) as a result of an Open Procedure, for the provision of waste skips and waste disposal services arising from routine operations and minor projects on the Dounreay Site.<br/><br/>The Framework Agreement consists of the following lots:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Wood / Metals / Mixed Municipal / Construction and Demolition Waste<br/>Lot 2 - Asbestos<br/>Lot 3 - Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE)<br/><br/>The estimated value of the Contract over its lifetime is £500K and the duration of the Framework Agreement will be two years (July 2024 to June 2026) with an option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years. Lot 1: Lot 1 - Wood/Metals/Mixed Municipal/Construction and Demolition Waste A Framework Agreement has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services (Dounreay) as a result of an Open Procedure, for the provision of waste skips and waste disposal services arising from routine operations and minor projects on the Dounreay Site.<br/><br/>The Framework Agreement consists of the following lots:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Wood / Metals / Mixed Municipal / Construction and Demolition Waste<br/>Lot 2 - Asbestos<br/>Lot 3 - Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE)<br/><br/>The estimated value of the Contract over its lifetime is £500K and the duration of the Framework Agreement will be two years (June 2024 to June 2026) with an option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years. Lot 2: Lot 2 - Asbestos A Framework Agreement has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services (Dounreay) as a result of an Open Procedure, for the provision of waste skips and waste disposal services arising from routine operations and minor projects on the Dounreay Site.<br/><br/>The Framework Agreement consists of the following lots:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Wood / Metals / Mixed Municipal / Construction and Demolition Waste<br/>Lot 2 - Asbestos<br/>Lot 3 - Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE)<br/><br/>The estimated value of the Contract over its lifetime is £500K and the duration of the Framework Agreement will be two years (June 2024 to June 2026) with an option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years. Lot 3: Lot 3 - Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE) A Framework Agreement has been awarded by Nuclear Restoration Services (Dounreay) as a result of an Open Procedure, for the provision of waste skips and waste disposal services arising from routine operations and minor projects on the Dounreay Site.<br/><br/>The Framework Agreement consists of the following lots:<br/><br/>Lot 1 - Wood / Metals / Mixed Municipal / Construction and Demolition Waste<br/>Lot 2 - Asbestos<br/>Lot 3 - Waste Electrical and Electronic Equipment (WEEE)<br/><br/>The estimated value of the Contract over its lifetime is £500K and the duration of the Framework Agreement will be two years (June 2024 to June 2026) with an option to extend for a further 1 + 1 years.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date1 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Nuclear Restoration Services Limited is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 44613700 · Refuse skips
  • 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

19 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Waste Framework Agreement – Provision of Waste Skips to Support Waste Generation.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Waste Framework Agreement – Provision of Waste Skips to Support Waste Generation, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,164
    £601.0bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Nuclear Restoration Services Limited.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.