The Supply of Street Lighting Columns
Details
- Supplier(s)
- CU Phosco Lighting
- Value
- GBP 2,824,313.65
- Topic
- Street-lighting columns
- Published
- 30 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Swindon Borough Council invited expressions of interest from suitably experienced providers for the provision of Street Lighting Columns to Swindon Borough Council. The contract will be for an initial 3 years with 2 x 12-month extensions available subject to satisfactory performance. Estimated contract spend is between £750,000.00 and £2,251.460.00 across the initial 3 years contract term and between £2,251,460.00 and £2,419,100.00 across the potential total 5-year contract term. Project Description Swindon Borough Council require a supplier of street lighting columns to support the street lighting team. The contract will consist of providing columns to replace old and/or damaged columns, there is also a planned replacement programme planned during the life of the contract to replace all the old concrete columns, with modern metal columns. Full details relating to the Goods are provided in the tender documents Lot 1: Swindon Borough Council invited expressions of interest from suitably experienced providers for the provision of Street Lighting Columns to Swindon Borough Council. The contract will be for an initial 3 years with 2 x 12-month extensions available subject to satisfactory performance. Estimated contract spend is between £750,000.00 and £2,251.460.00 across the initial 3 years contract term and between £2,251,460.00 and £2,419,100.00 across the potential total 5-year contract term. Project Description Swindon Borough Council require a supplier of street lighting columns to support the street lighting team. The contract will consist of providing columns to replace old and/or damaged columns, there is also a planned replacement programme planned during the life of the contract to replace all the old concrete columns, with modern metal columns. Full details relating to the Goods are provided in the tender documents
Timeline
- Completed: Award date20 June 2024
- Completed: Award published30 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Swindon Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 34928510 · Street-lighting columns
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@swindon-borough-council.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Swindon Borough Council.
- 1,037£972.0m
- 887£688.9m
- 842£1.7bn
- 768£14.1bn
- 737£153.5m
- 690£1.1bn
- 663£1.4bn
- 573£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 534£2.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
