Telematics Services - Metropolitan Police
Details
- Supplier(s)
- AIRMAX REMOTE LTD
- Value
- GBP 383,400
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Telematics services
- Published
- 29 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The contracting authority awards this contract under the regulation 32 of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication), primarily under regulation 32(2)(c) where, for reasons of extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable by the contracting authority, the time limits for the open or restricted procedures or competitive procedures with negotiation cannot be complied with. The factual basis to support this activity arises from the administration process regarding the originally awarded contractor resulting in a complete end to services. Consequently the contracting authority had to at pace insource a number of critical services to provide to itself as well as engage elements of the previously established and on-boarded supply chain for services it is not able to provide to itself.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published29 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date29 August 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Metropolitan Police Service is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 64226000 · Telematics services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@metropolitan-police-service.gov |
9 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Telematics Services - Metropolitan Police.
- Open tender
Internet of Things
- Open tender
Telematics services
Related topics
Topics related to Telematics Services - Metropolitan Police, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 8,350£613.6bn
- 470£3.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Metropolitan Police Service.
- 318£88.8m
- 266£4.9bn
- 184£352.2bn
- 133£68.8m
- 120£21.9m
- 120£41.9m
- 113£162.2m
- 90£42.7m
- 71£25.6m
- 71£52.5m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
