Stale Pre-tender

Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS)

Details

Value
GBP 6,501,565
Topic
Health services
Published
27 August 2024

Tender description

Essex County Council is intending to utilise the competitive process under the Provider Selection Regime for the re-procurement of the Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS) and is organising a market engagement event for interested providers. The market engagement event will take place from 2.00pm to 3.30pm via Microsoft Teams on 5 September 2024. The intention for the market engagement is to: • present the service aims and objectives; • explore how providers may be able to add social value to this contract; • gain insight into any challenges and/or lessons learned providers may be able to share; • an opportunity to ask questions and/or raise any other areas providers may see as relevant. The commissioning team will take suitable notes during the event to inform the commissioning of these decisions and will circulate the presentation slides, collate a Q&A document based on questions raised during the event with the providers. Providers will also have 48 hours after the event to send any additional questions they may have, and these will be recorded and shared afterwards. If you are interested in attending the virtual event, please register by emailing rizwan.sher@essex.gov.uk and provide the following details by no later than 12.00 pm, 4 September 2024: 1. Names and titles of delegates 2. Organisation details 3. Email addresses for delegates Please note that registration at this event does not count as registration for the full procurement process, which will be separately advertised via the Find a Tender Service (FTS) website. We are aiming for this to be issued in October 2024. The service will be commissioned via a competitive process conducted in line with the Provider Selection Regime for Healthcare Services 2023. For the avoidance of any further doubt, please be advised that any dates for the proposed procurement opportunity within this notice are provided for indicative purposes only and the Council reserves the right to amend this information following confirmation of the procurement timetable for this project. Full details of the structure of this procurement and associated timetable will be detailed within the corresponding Contract Notice in due course. Lot 1: The Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS) has been delivered in Essex since 2019. The aim of the Service is to provide community based psychosocial interventions for those individuals with alcohol misuse issues, ensuring the service is safe and appropriate and in line with current local and national guidelines. The provider will work with service users to help them achieve their personal recovery goals and outcomes. The service will also provide direct support and expertise within various acute hospital sites, working jointly with the alcohol liaison nurses to engage with and support those admitted to hospital with alcohol related problems, or where alcohol has been identified as a problem once admitted.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Pre-tender published27 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Essex County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

120 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS).

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Psychosocial Alcohol Intervention and Recovery Service (PAIRS), ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,803
    £677.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Essex County Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.