Awarded contract

Palo Alto Firewall Hardware & Licences Renewal

Details

Supplier(s)
CDW Ltd
Value
GBP 200,280.84
Duration
5 years
Topic
Software package and information systems
Published
28 August 2024

Tender description

The PA5250 Palo Alto firewall provides essential network security for Coventry University's core business. Without the ability to renew the firewall licences under support, CU is potentially vulnerable to new cyber threats or exploits such as hacking attempts, ransomware and viruses. The firewall needs to dynamically update its signatures every 30 minutes to provide robust protection at the perimeter (facing the internet).

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date17 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published28 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Next: Contract expiry date25 August 2029in 3 years

About the buyer

Coventry University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 48000000 · Software package and information systems

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

31 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Palo Alto Firewall Hardware & Licences Renewal.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Palo Alto Firewall Hardware & Licences Renewal, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 2,074
    £309.9bn
  2. 2,507
    £313.9bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.