New Fence - Gilbertson Park, Lerwick, Shetland
Details
- Supplier(s)
- RG Construction
- Value
- GBP 76,471
- Topic
- Siteworks
- Published
- 30 August 2024
Tender description
Shetland Islands Council propose to erect a new ball stop fence to the Gilbertson Park - Lerwick, Shetland. The works comprise the taking down of the existing chain link fence and erecting a new 126m long fence to the north end of the Gilbertson park playing fields. The fence has 45m of 3m high fencing and 81m of 6m high ball stop fencing. Note: The fence is being supplied by the client. Lot 1: The type of contract awarded is a works contract.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 July 2024
- Completed: Award published30 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Shetland Islands Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45113000 · Siteworks
- 45341000 · Erection of railings
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@shetland-islands-council.gov |
2 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to New Fence - Gilbertson Park, Lerwick, Shetland.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Shetland Islands Council.
- 1,032£970.6m
- 883£688.8m
- 830£1.7bn
- 765£14.1bn
- 734£153.5m
- 661£1.4bn
- 660£1.1bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 533£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
