Chagossians Higher Education Bursaries Scheme
Details
- Value
- GBP 3,000,000
- Topic
- Foreign economic-aid-related services
- Published
- 27 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Award Notice for Chagossians Higher Education Bursaries Scheme Chagossians are the former inhabitants of the British Indian Ocean Territory (BIOT) / Chagos Archipelago. In 2016, the UK Government made a commitment to provide £40m of support to the Chagossian community. As part of this commitment, FCDO have funded a number of projects in the UK and Mauritius, including a bursary scheme for Chagossians with Middlesex University Mauritius (MUM). FCDO’s contract with MUM will end in August 2024. To date, 11 Chagossians have benefitted from bursaries awarded by MUM. The purpose of the tender was to ensure FCDO continue their support for the community by putting in place a further scheme for Chagossians to benefit from higher education for the 24/25 academic year and beyond. Lot 1: Award Notice for Chagossians Higher Education Bursaries Scheme Chagossians are the former inhabitants of the British Indian Ocean Territory (BIOT) / Chagos Archipelago. In 2016, the UK Government made a commitment to provide £40m of support to the Chagossian community. As part of this commitment, FCDO have funded a number of projects in the UK and Mauritius, including a bursary scheme for Chagossians with Middlesex University Mauritius (MUM). FCDO’s contract with MUM will end in August 2024. To date, 11 Chagossians have benefitted from bursaries awarded by MUM. The purpose of the tender was to ensure FCDO continue their support for the community by putting in place a further scheme for Chagossians to benefit from higher education for the 24/25 academic year and beyond.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date23 July 2024
- Completed: Award published27 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 75211200 · Foreign economic-aid-related services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@foreign-commonwealth-and-development-office.gov |
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Foreign, Commonwealth and Development Office.
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 272£1.1bn
- 252£892.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
