Car Parking System - Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley
Details
- Published
- 30 August 2024
- Submission
- 1 October 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
Tenders are invited from organisation that have the resources, ability and sufficient capacity to provide and install a car parking system, and ongoing service and maintenance provision, at the two public car parks at Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley. The Council requires the options for a) the purchase price and installation of the equipment and 5 years' service & maintenance contract AND b) a lease purchase price (for the equipment and its installation) and 5 years' service & maintenance contract. Both options must include associated delivery, installation and commissioning costs. The successful Tenderer will also be required to dispose of the existing equipment. The contract (for installation) is scheduled to commence in October/ November 2024 as will the the associated maintenance contract, unless terminated earlier. This Invitation to Tender (ITT) sets out the nature and extent of the Council’s requirements and the conditions upon which the Services are to be provided. Tenders will be evaluated against the following criteria to establish the most advantageous tender: Contract Price = 40% of the marks available Quality = 60% of the marks available This Tender (Procurement) Document comprises of the Instructions for Tendering, Standard Selection Questionnaire, Form of Tender, Method Statements, pricing schedule, and certificates of Non-Collusion and a Bona Fide tender – which must all be completed, signed and returned with your Tender submission. In the event of any conflict arising between any of the provisions of the Tender Document issued by the Council and those submitted by the Tendering organisation, the Council’s Tender Document shall be the definitive version. This opportunity notice has been published on the Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder. Keywords: Parking meter equipment service and maintenance, Installation services of parking meter equipment, Car Parking System, Shopping Centre
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published30 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date1 October 2024
About the buyer
Burnley Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@burnley-borough-council.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to Car Parking System - Charter Walk Shopping Centre, Burnley, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 27,818£2.2tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Burnley Borough Council.
- 1,065£982.5m
- 900£690.3m
- 868£1.7bn
- 791£14.1bn
- 753£154.3m
- 712£1.1bn
- 667£1.4bn
- 577£22.6bn
- 545£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
