Awarded contract

WP3998 - Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Mediation & Disagreement Resolution Services - AWARD

Details

Value
GBP 180,000
Duration
3 years
Topic
Administrative educational services
Published
21 August 2024

Tender description

The Council wishes to procure a SEND Mediation & Disagreement Resolution Services where provider will be required to run an informal, confidential and voluntary disagreement settlement process to bring two parties together to clarify issues and help settle disagreements. SEND mediation arrangements are set out in Children and Families Act 2014 which apply specifically to parents and young people who are considering appealing to the Tribunal about Education Health and Care (EHC) needs assessments and the special educational element of an EHC plan or who want mediation on the health and social care elements of an EHC plan.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published21 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months

About the buyer

Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 75121000 · Administrative educational services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

77 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to WP3998 - Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Mediation & Disagreement Resolution Services - AWARD.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to WP3998 - Special Education Needs and Disabilities (SEND) Mediation & Disagreement Resolution Services - AWARD, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,088
    £269.5bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Walsall Metropolitan Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.