Waste Management Services - AWARD
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Veolia Environmental Services
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Refuse and waste related services
- Published
- 22 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
This opportunity is for the delivery of Waste Management Services across all the BFI Sites. As the lead body for film in the UK, the BFI requires the removal of waste from its public, archive, and administrative buildings to be in line with its Sustainability Policy and reporting requirements as a public body reporting to Greening Government Commitments (GGC) standards. We are seeking the implementation of a waste removal service that incorporates a practical recycling scheme improving on our current recycling rates. Whilst the services to be provided at each site are listed in the relevant sections in the Tender documentation for each site, the service provided needs to be flexible to meet the usage of the various BFI premises. The BFI requires Service Provider(s) to deliver Waste Management Services in the following 2 Lots: Lot 1 - London Sites o South Bank o Stephen Street (Head Office) o IMAX Cinema Lot 2 - Archive Sites o Berkhamsted o Gaydon Potential Service Providers can bid for one or both Lots.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published22 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date1 September 2024
- Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2027in 12 months
About the buyer
British Film Institute (BFI) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90500000 · Refuse and waste related services
- 90513000 · Non-hazardous refuse and waste treatment and disposal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@british-film-institute-bfi.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Waste Management Services - AWARD.
- Open tender
Maintenance market (V2)
- Open tender
Maintenance market
- Open tender
Waste Management Services
- Open tender
Dynamic Purchasing System for Plant Hire
- Open tender
DPS
Related buyers
Buyers similar to British Film Institute (BFI).
- 2,594£1.6bn
- 880£19.4bn
- 677£8.8bn
- 461£15.4bn
- 423£3.8bn
- 339£20.2m
- 290£366.8m
- 256£233.2m
- 246£577.4m
- 232£10.1bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
