Awarded contract

Therapeutic and Positive Attachment Service in Powys

Details

Value
GBP 602,500
Topic
Health and social work services
Published
20 August 2024

Tender description

Powys County Council (hereinafter referred to as “the Council”) is awarding to a competent, experienced, and qualified providers (hereinafter referred to as “Contractor”) for the provision of a Therapeutic and Positive Attachment Service in Powys (‘the Service’). The Council wishes to commission preventative and supportive services for young people effected by trauma, with clear outcomes for service users. The Council wishes to award a contract for preventative and support services for children, young people, ready for these services to begin delivery from 1st September 2024. The tenderer will be required to work in close partnership with the Council, Powys Teaching Health Board, Emotional Health and Well Being Workstream, Start Well Board, Schools and other key partner agencies. The Council is awarding to a provider who can effectively deliver this contract but also work as a developmental partner to help shape the future direction of addressing Therapeutic and Positive Attachment support and Trauma Informed Services for children and young people in Powys. The contract duration will be 30 months with an option to extend for a further 1 year plus 1 year at the Council's discretion subject to funding being available. The Council intends to let the contract in compliance with Regulations 74 – 77 Light Touch Regime (LTR) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and will use a “pseudo” Open Procedure. The Council is awarding a contract, which allows flexibility while complying with Treaty principles of transparency and equal treatment of providers. Lot 1: Powys County Council (hereinafter referred to as “the Council”) is awarding to a suitable and competent, experienced, and qualified provider (hereinafter referred to as “Contractor”) for the provision of a Therapeutic and Positive Attachment Service in Powys (‘the Service’). The Council is awarding for a preventative and supportive services for young people effected by trauma, with clear outcomes for service users. The Council is awarding for preventative and support services for children, young people, ready for these services to begin delivery from 1st September 2024. The successful tenderer(s) will be required to work in close partnership with the Council, Powys Teaching Health Board, Emotional Health and Well Being Workstream, Start Well Board, Schools and other key partner agencies. The Council is contracting with an organisation who will effectively deliver this contract but also work as a developmental partner to help shape the future direction of addressing Therapeutic and Positive Attachment support and Trauma Informed Services for children and young people in Powys. The contract duration will be 30 months with an option to extend for a further 1 year plus 1 year at the Council's discretion subject to funding being available. The Council intends to let the contract in compliance with Regulations 74 – 77 Light Touch Regime (LTR) under the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (PCR 2015) and will use a “pseudo” Open Procedure. The Council is awarding a contract, which allows flexibility while complying with Treaty principles of transparency and equal treatment of providers.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date6 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

Powys County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85000000 · Health and social work services
  • 85300000 · Social work and related services
  • 85310000 · Social work services
  • 85311300 · Welfare services for children and young people
  • 85312300 · Guidance and counselling services
  • 85312320 · Counselling services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

267 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Therapeutic and Positive Attachment Service in Powys.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Therapeutic and Positive Attachment Service in Powys, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 40,156
    £1.8tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.