Request for proposals for Knowledge Exchange Project consultancy - Innovating Scholarly Communication: Navigating the future of APP's
Details
- Buyer
- Jisc
- Value
- GBP 31,500
- Topic
- Research and development consultancy services
- Published
- 19 August 2024
- Submission
- 20 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
As part of its work on Open Science, the Knowledge Exchange (KE) is exploring how to raise awareness of alternative publishing platforms (APP) among the research community and research supporting institutions. We are commissioning a study to discover how APP functionalities can support innovation in scholarly communication and gain deeper insights about the maturity and development of alternative platforms. Proposals and outputs will be in English, and we expect that interviews will be in English.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2024
About the buyer
Jisc is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
- 73210000 · Research consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@jisc.gov |
22 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Request for proposals for Knowledge Exchange Project consultancy - Innovating Scholarly Communication: Navigating the future of APP's.
- Open tender
Precise Policing 2
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Jisc.
- 1,706£205.2bn
- 459£2.1bn
- 372£250.0m
- 359£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 267£19.9bn
- 249£511.2m
- 203£1.0bn
- 142£900.0m
- 122£59.9m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
