Awarded contract

Provision of E-Payment Platform inclusive of Design, Testing, Hosting & Management Including Fraud and Debt Management Solution

Details

Value
GBP 1,012,050
Topic
Banking services
Published
20 August 2024

Tender description

The University of Strathclyde requires a mechanism to provide students and commercial customers with online payment facilities to allow payments to be made to the university using Credit/Debit Cards, Recurring Card Payments Direct Debit, Open Banking, Cross Border Banking and any other alternative payment methods, in respect of but not limited to tuition fees, accommodation fees, other outstanding student fees, commercial sales invoices, library fees, Sports Centre memberships and charges, conference and event booking and print services for an estimated 42,000 transactions per annum of an estimated value of 35,000,000 GBP Lot 1: The University of Strathclyde requires a mechanism to provide students and commercial customers with online payment facilities to allow payments to be made to the university using Credit/Debit Cards, Recurring Card Payments Direct Debit, Open Banking, Cross Border Banking and any other alternative payment methods, in respect of but not limited to tuition fees, accommodation fees, other outstanding student fees, commercial sales invoices, library fees, Sports Centre memberships and charges, conference and event booking and print services for an estimated 42,000 card transactions per annum of an estimated 35,000,000 GBP and an estimated 10,000 bank transactions per annum of an estimated 52,000,000 GBP The University also requires a comprehensive debt management / accounts receivable collection system as well as a robust fraud management process in place to assist with the collection of outstanding student and commercial fees and management of fraudulent transactions. The university requires a solution to facilitate the receipt, transfer and accounting of incoming domestic and foreign payment streams, where UK sanctions permit, from the payer from traditional existing and new payment cards, open banking, cross border banking, recurring card payments, direct debit and alternative payment methods. The supplier will provide an online shop facility, an administration facility to manage recurring card payments, a direct debit management system, and the use of the Royal Mail postal address finder service. The solution offered will be required to integrate and take data feed from other university systems including, but not limited, to Unit4 Business World On, Arribatec, Oracle. StarRez, Gladstone, Events Air, Alma and In-House Conference Management system and be able to update university systems in real time.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date29 July 2024
  2. Completed: Award published20 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

University of Strathclyde is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 66110000 · Banking services
  • 66115000 · International payment transfer services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

4 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Provision of E-Payment Platform inclusive of Design, Testing, Hosting & Management Including Fraud and Debt Management Solution.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of E-Payment Platform inclusive of Design, Testing, Hosting & Management Including Fraud and Debt Management Solution, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 910
    £22.4bn
  2. 4,286
    £209.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to University of Strathclyde.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.