Awarded contract

Property Decorating and Furnishing Packages

Details

Value
GBP 345,000
Duration
2 years
Topic
Furnishing
Published
20 August 2024

Tender description

Cumberland Council is committed to resettling refugee families under the below schemes in 2024 to support wider UK need. Additionally, Cumberland Council has pledged to continue to support families under 'Safe and Legal Routes' in 2025, with the agreed pledge being 50 individuals across the region:\r • UK Global Resettlement Scheme (UKRS)\r • Afghanistan Relocation and Assistance Policy (ARAP)\r • Afghanistan Citizens Relocation Scheme (ACRS)\r All refugees arriving in Cumbria and specifically in the Cumberland Council area have been displaced by war/conflict and referred by the Home Office. Refugees who arrive and settled in the Cumberland Council area do so with little or no personal belongings and do not have the means to furnish their new homes or purchase items that are essential to daily living.\r The primary purpose of this service is to ensure that Cumberland Council provides accommodation that is fit for purpose and meets the required standard.\r Properties which are secured for this programme can be a mixture of social and private accommodation, which require decorating to bring them up to a liveable standard. Additionally, each property will require an entire furnishing package, including white goods, carpets and curtains/blinds.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published20 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date1 September 2024
  3. Next: Contract expiry date31 August 2026in 2 days

About the buyer

Cumberland Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 39200000 · Furnishing
  • 39700000 · Domestic appliances
  • 79900000 · Miscellaneous business and business-related services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Property Decorating and Furnishing Packages, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,969
    £1.7tn
  3. 309
    £1.1bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Cumberland Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.