Parc Yr Esgob Walled Garden Project - Enabling Works
Details
- Topic
- Building construction work
- Published
- 21 August 2024
- Submission
- 10 September 2024
- Source
- uk:sell2wales
Tender description
This invitation to tender sets out the requirements for tender and the appointment of a conservation building contractor at Parc yr Esgob - Bishop’s Park, Old Bishop’s Palace, Abergwili, Carmarthenshire, SA31 2JG (NGR SN441209) for Building Conservation and Restoration works and is prepared by the Tywi Gateway Trust (the Client) in association with Crafted Space and Geraint Roberts Associates Architects.The works in this contract all relate to the Old Bishop’s Palace Walled Kitchen Garden and ancillary buildings. The works will address the following:-i. Conserve and re-instate the early 20th century lean-to building directly to the north of the 19th century gardener’s bothy to create an apiary store shed.ii. Repair the door in the west wall of the garden which will allow access into the churchyard to create a circular walk for visitors to the park.iii. Replace the modern door between the walled garden and the small garden to the north with a fittingly designed hardwood door.Situated in the settlement of Abergwili, immediately to the east of Carmarthen, Parc yr Esgob - Bishop’s Park lies directly to the south of the A40 trunk road and comprises part of the original grounds of the Old Palace of the Bishops of St Davids. On the site of a college established by Bishop Beck in the 1280s the Bishop’s Palace was the episcopal residence from the 16th century through to its vacation by the Bishops in 1974. The Old Palace and the formal gardens were bought by Carmarthenshire County Council to house the County museum and the grounds were opened as a public park.Dating from at least the late 18th century the walled garden is listed grade II and forms part of the former grounds of the old palace of the Bishop's of St Davids - Cadw/ICOMOS Register of Landscapes, Parks and Gardens of Special Historic Interest in Wales (PGW (Dy)59(CAM).This work will be undertaken as an initial enabling phase of the Parc yr Esgob Walled Garden Project. This project will restore and re-invigorate the walled garden, working with the local community to conserve and protect surviving historical features, and create a multi-functional space. It will enable a range of health and wellbeing, educational, training and community services to be delivered based around horticulture, food production, nature conservation, and events management. We will improve safe public access to all parts, restore the glasshouses to meet future needs, and enhance the robust functionality of different garden areas.Please download the specification of works for further information.NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=143170.The buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.Suppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems. (WA Ref:143170)Under the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:Tenderers are invited to identify how they will contribute to the broader community benefit which is beingdelivered through the Parc yr Esgob Walled Garden Project. Such contributions could add to the educational, volunteering,training and interpretational opportunities on offer to visitors Parc yr Esgob.
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published21 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date10 September 2024
About the buyer
Carmarthenshire County Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 45210000 · Building construction work
- 45212314 · Historical monument or memorial construction work
- 45212350 · Buildings of particular historical or architectural interest
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@carmarthenshire-county-council.gov |
52 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Parc Yr Esgob Walled Garden Project - Enabling Works.
- Open tender
Provision of Contractor Services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Damp and Mould Works
- Open tender
Bathroom Supply and Installations
- Open tender
Total Asset Maintenance
Related topics
Topics related to Parc Yr Esgob Walled Garden Project - Enabling Works, ranked by notice volume.
- 1,745£636.1bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Carmarthenshire County Council.
- 253£399.2m
- 158£804.1m
- 143£120.1m
- 124£141.5m
- 110£356.7m
- 101£323.3m
- 94£637.2m
- 91£2.9bn
- 85£24.2m
- 82£164.3m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
