DfT Procurement Opportunity - Provision of Inert Threat Items, Under-Vehicle Inspection Mirrors, Test Pieces, and X-ray Security Trays for Aviation and Maritime Security Operations Overseas
Details
- Topic
- Emergency and security equipment
- Published
- 20 August 2024
- Submission
- 20 September 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
The Department for Transport (DfT) invites proposals for the supply of inert threat items, under-vehicle inspection mirrors, standard test pieces (for X-Ray screening and walk through metal detectors) and X-ray security trays for aviation and maritime security operations overseas. The DfT will award one Call-Off contract to one Supplier to undertake the provision of inert threat items, under-vehicle inspection mirrors, test pieces, and x-ray security trays for aviation and maritime security operations overseas. Please access the Invitation to Tender documentation via the Jaggaer platform https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html Search for 'tender_6214 - Security Equipment Items for Aviation and Maritime Security Operations Overseas' should you wish to participate in this opportunity. If you are not currently registered on the DfT's Jaggaer platform, please register your organisation for an account. Lot 1: Further information can be found within the ITT documents, accessible via https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published20 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date20 September 2024
About the buyer
Department for Transport (DFT) is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 35100000 · Emergency and security equipment
- 35121000 · Security equipment
- 73431000 · Test and evaluation of security equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@department-for-transport-dft.gov |
14 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DfT Procurement Opportunity - Provision of Inert Threat Items, Under-Vehicle Inspection Mirrors, Test Pieces, and X-ray Security Trays for Aviation and Maritime Security Operations Overseas.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
23/049 - Cyber Security Services
Related topics
Topics related to DfT Procurement Opportunity - Provision of Inert Threat Items, Under-Vehicle Inspection Mirrors, Test Pieces, and X-ray Security Trays for Aviation and Maritime Security Operations Overseas, ranked by notice volume.
- 5,158£335.6bn
- 2,505£213.1bn
- 39,910£350.7bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Department for Transport (DFT).
- 1,496£58.1bn
- 731£1.3bn
- 675£133.0bn
- 637£160.0bn
- 446£8.1bn
- 334£7.4bn
- 324£1.3bn
- 252£892.4m
- 224£483.9m
- 178£221.9bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
