DDPT016 Design, supply and installation of a splashpad at Hall Leys Park, Matlock
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Ustigate Ltd
- Value
- GBP 248,115.84
- Duration
- 7 months
- Topic
- Playground equipment
- Published
- 20 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Derbyshire Dales District Council (the Council) have been successful in obtaining external funding through the UK Shared Prosperity Fund (UKSPF) for the design,supply and installation of a new splashpad in its Hall Leys Park, Matlock,Derbyshire. The contract scope includes the design of a splashpad, supply and installation of new water play equipment, resurfacing and associated works and ongoing maintenance. The council has awarded a contract following a further competition exercise using the Eastern Shires Purchasing Organisation (ESPO) Framework, 115-21, Outdoor Playground, Fitness & Sports Facilities and Equipment, Lot 8, Bespoke Designed Play Equipment (including water play) The initial contract period for design, supply, installation and handover is 8 months; the contract is estimated to commence 19 August 2024 and expire 31 March 2025. The contract award value is for the initial term of the contract. There will be an option to extend the contract for ongoing maintenance for 5 years, in annual increments, subject to satisfactory performance and business needs. Maximum contract period is for 5 years and 8 months. The annual maintenance charge is £7,332.60, these charges are fixed for the first 2 years following installation, subsequent years may be subject to increase.
Timeline
- Completed: Award published20 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Award date20 August 2024
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 March 2025
About the buyer
Derbyshire Dales District Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 37535200 · Playground equipment
- 43325000 · Park and playground equipment
- 50870000 · Repair and maintenance services of playground equipment
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@derbyshire-dales-district-council.gov |
8 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to DDPT016 Design, supply and installation of a splashpad at Hall Leys Park, Matlock.
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
Repair and maintenance services
- Open tender
YPO - 000881 Ground Maintenance Services
Related topics
Topics related to DDPT016 Design, supply and installation of a splashpad at Hall Leys Park, Matlock, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,992£331.6bn
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Derbyshire Dales District Council.
- 1,016£964.6m
- 876£688.0m
- 818£1.7bn
- 760£14.1bn
- 732£153.0m
- 659£1.1bn
- 657£1.4bn
- 569£18.6bn
- 538£266.4m
- 532£2.8bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
