Awarded contract

Covid-19 nMAB Infusion Service at Home

Details

Value
GBP 408,000
Topic
Services provided by nurses
Published
22 August 2024

Tender description

This contract is for the provision of a nurse led homecare service to administer intravenous COVID-19 neutralising monoclonal antibodies to eligible community patients registered with a GP in Surrey Heartlands or Frimley in line with NICE TA878. Lot 1: This notice is an intention to award a contract under the PSR, having followed a competitive process. The contract is for the value of £408,000 over three years. This is a new service provider following notice having been given by a prior supplier for an existing service. During the interim period IV administration has needed to be delivered at a specialist centre in the absence of an infusion service at home. The service will commence on 1st October 2024; the contract will expire on 30th September 2027. This contract is for the provision of a nurse led homecare service to administer intravenous COVID-19 neutralising monoclonal antibodies to eligible community patients registered with a GP in Surrey Heartlands ICB except North West Surrey Place which has alternate provision and Frimley ICB in line with NICE TA878. Patients will have been clinically assessed by East Berkshire Primary Care Trust (EBPCT) and where necessary prescribed IV therapy due to their individual patient circumstances. The IV therapy is dispensed and delivered by a named community pharmacy in Surrey Heartlands or Frimley which will refer patients onto the home care IV administration service. EBPCT is also responsible for clinically assessing patients who may be geographically located in the Surrey Heartlands and Frimley areas (except North West Surrey in Surrey Heartlands), explicitly patients in detained estate or Mental Health wards and patients who are holiday in the area. The aim of the service is to ensure patients within the ICS' can access the provision of homecare IV fairly and equitably and that all patients referred into the service receive IV therapy with 5 days of symptom onset. Some patients may receive therapy on day 6 or 7 with the agreement of the prescribing trust.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date9 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published22 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS Surrey Heartlands Integrated Care Board is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85141200 · Services provided by nurses

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Covid-19 nMAB Infusion Service at Home, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 7,659
    £316.0bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.