Expired contract

BE24137 - Provision of Building Energy Performance Specialist Services to the Smart Metering Implementation Programme

Details

Supplier(s)
Aecom
Value
GBP 428,332
Duration
2 years
Topic
Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
Published
19 August 2024

Tender description

** This is an Award Notice and not a call for competition, This Contact has been awarded under RM6314 - Crown Commercial Services - Demand Management & Renewables Framework - Lot 5: Carbon Net Zero Consultancy ** UK Shared Business Services Ltd (UKSBS), on behalf of the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) wishes to appoint a supplier to provide Building Energy Performance Specialist Services to the Smart Metering Implementation Programme (SMIP) to accelerate and assure the robustness of SMETER applications, scope opportunities, and expand the evidence base. SMIP is seeking the provision of a small project team of resources combining: - Technical expertise in buildings and energy data utilisation and performance measurement approaches and methods in new and existing buildings. - Scientific expertise in the measurement and modelling of building energy performance. - Social research and stakeholder engagement methods expertise relevant to the areas of home energy performance, efficiency and heating policies and markets. The team will be required to provide the following skills: - Specific, in-depth knowledge of and proven background working with regulations and commercial actors and arrangements for building energy performance assessment. - Understanding of SMETER and other building performance measurement methods, including their technical requirements and current and emerging commercial products and future innovation potential. - Deep understanding of building physics methods and the development of scientific evidence as they relate to the modelling (including stock modelling) and in-use measurement of home energy performance. - Expertise in social research methods relevant to investigating consumer and policy applications of in-use measurement, such as through stakeholder engagement, consumer research and approaches such as Theory of Change. - Functional expertise in the design of systems supporting energy performance measurement, such as for home energy assessment and supporting models and databases. - Project delivery and change management expertise. - Understanding of the dynamics and challenges faced by those developing novel new build, retrofit, energy efficiency and low carbon heating products and services, including the impact of net zero policies, digitalisation and the smart metering rollout on the commercial decisions of relevant stakeholders. The specialists will work primarily with the Benefits Realisation team in SMIP, but will also engage and support work across DESNZ, including with the SICE Energy Research team and relevant policy, innovation and analysis areas, and externally across government to support the development and delivery of policies in net zero buildings that are enabled by SMETER. As such, they will work collaboratively with, and draw on inputs, policy and specialist expertise from, a range of civil servants supporting this work and related activities.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date14 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published19 August 2024
    Current notice
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date13 August 2026

About the buyer

Department for Energy Security & Net Zero is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 71600000 · Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services
  • 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
  • 73200000 · Research and development consultancy services
  • 79313000 · Performance review services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

54 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to BE24137 - Provision of Building Energy Performance Specialist Services to the Smart Metering Implementation Programme.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to BE24137 - Provision of Building Energy Performance Specialist Services to the Smart Metering Implementation Programme, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 4,068
    £249.4bn

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Department for Energy Security & Net Zero.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.