Barbican Fire Alarm Works
Details
- Value
- GBP 4,000,000
- Topic
- Fire-alarm systems
- Published
- 19 August 2024
- Submission
- 18 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The project comprises of the refurbishment and enhancement of the existing fire alarm system up to an L2, including interface link adaptions and surveys. The works are to be procured under a JCT Design and Build 2016 two stage basis, with the Contractor being appointed under a Pre-Construction Services Agreement to survey the Barbican Centre and ascertains the scope required to enhance the existing fire alarm system to L2. Please refer to tender documents for full details. This tendering exercise is being undertaken using the electronic tendering system 'capitalEsourcing' (www.capitalesourcing.com). Suppliers will need to register an interest on the system in order to participate and registration is free. The estimated contract value for the full duration of the contract is £4million including the maximum possible extensions. The estimated annual contract value is therefore £3.3million
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published19 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date18 September 2024
About the buyer
City of London Corporation is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 31625200 · Fire-alarm systems
- 45312100 · Fire-alarm system installation work
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@city-of-london-corporation.gov |
18 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Barbican Fire Alarm Works.
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Repairs and Maintenance DPS
- Open tender
Fire Prevention Works
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related buyers
Buyers similar to City of London Corporation.
- 1,062£979.4m
- 892£689.4m
- 865£1.7bn
- 785£14.1bn
- 743£153.6m
- 710£1.1bn
- 666£1.4bn
- 575£18.6bn
- 543£2.9bn
- 538£266.4m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
