Asbestos Removal & Disposal Service
Details
- Supplier(s)
- Rhodar Industrial Services Limited
- Value
- GBP 1,500,000
- Topic
- Asbestos removal services
- Published
- 22 August 2024
- Source
- uk:find_a_tender
Tender description
Removal and Disposal Service for Asbestos on a "call-off" basis as required by the Council for a mixture of emergency, responsive and planned works covering all Council property stock and other properties the Council has an obligation to maintain. Lot 1: Removal and Disposal Service for Asbestos on a "call-off" basis as required by the Council for a mixture of emergency, responsive and planned works covering all Council property stock and other properties the Council has an obligation to maintain. Where the asbestos removal works are incorporated within a larger contract, taking the overall contract value into consideration (refer to tender documents), the Council reserves the right to award that portion of the works to the Principal Contractor appointed for the larger contract who will have the responsibility to appoint an appropriate licensed contractor to carry out any asbestos removal works. The Council has 2 separate contracts relating to Asbestos, one for Asbestos Removal (ie this tender exercise and one for Asbestos Surveying, Sampling, Analysis & Monitoring). It is the Council's view that there would be a conflict of interest for the same organisation (Contractor) to provide the service for both contracts, therefore the incumbent Contractor (or any organisation within their group) currently providing the Asbestos Sampling, Analysis & Monitoring service cannot be awarded this Contract. The same will apply to the Contractor (or any organisation within their group) who is successful in this tender exercise that they cannot be awarded the Contract for Asbestos Sampling, Analysis and Monitoring when tendered in the future.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date15 August 2024
- Completed: Award published22 August 2024Current notice
About the buyer
East Ayrshire Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 90650000 · Asbestos removal services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@east-ayrshire-council.gov |
20 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Asbestos Removal & Disposal Service.
- Open tender
Property Works
- Open tender
T1-5622-ISHA-DPS-Services
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Minor Building Works DPS
- Open tender
Property Works and Consultancy DPS
- Open tender
Housing Maintenance & Repair
Related topics
Topics related to Asbestos Removal & Disposal Service, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to East Ayrshire Council.
- 212£257.4m
- 194£202.8m
- 186£991.8m
- 165£1.0bn
- 159£346.5m
- 151£29.4m
- 144£38.6m
- 139£1.9bn
- 133£2.2bn
- 126£329.2m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
