79_25 Educational Furniture
Details
- Buyer
- ESPO
- Value
- GBP 22,000,000
- Topic
- Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- Published
- 22 August 2024
- Submission
- 23 September 2024
- Source
- uk:procontracts
Tender description
THE TENDER DOCUMENTATION FOR THIS OPPORTUNITY IS ACCESSIBLE (until the Expression of interest period closes), see below for further details. The supply of Educational Furniture including tables, chairs, storage, storage trays, library furniture, bean bags, early years furniture and lockers for delivery to the ESPO Distribution Centre, Leicester and for Direct Delivery to individual customer establishments. Lot 1 - ESPO Smartbuy Range Lot 2 - Core Tables Lot 3 - Specialist Tables Lot 4 - Chairs and Stools Lot 5 - Bean Bags and Cushions Lot 6 - Metal Storage and Trays Lot 7 - Storage and Library Furniture Lot 8 - Metal Lockers Lot 9 - Wooden Lockers Lot 10 - Changing Room Furniture Lot 11 - Hazardous Storage Cupboards Lot 12 - Early Years Furniture The framework agreement has the option to extend for up to a further 23 months. The total estimated value stated (which is captured here as a Value excluding VAT) includes the option period. The minimum financial requirement for the purposes of the current tender exercise is stated in the procurement documents (see the Invitation to Tender Document Section 4 Evaluation of Tenders and the Selection Criteria Section 5, under Part 3 - Selection Questions, as is also captured via the Standard Selection Questionnaire Question set to be completed). This contract will contain a contract monitoring clause which will require suppliers to ensure that there is no material detrimental change in their financial standing and/or their credit rating (as determined by use of a Credit Reference Agency). Bi-annual review meetings will be held. Please ensure that you access the ITT Event / Activity (Activity summary screen) for the tender documentation once an Expression of interest ('register interest’) has been completed (the attached guide is included for extra reference where required). Note: for any questions relating to the operation of the Portal itself, ProContract, these should be submitted to Proactis, and the following links (URL's) can be used for this for supplier support and system technical queries: https://www.proactis.com/uk/support-login/ or via https://suppliersupport.proactisservicedesk.com/. Otherwise, any questions relating to the Tender content should be submitted to ESPO by accessing the 'Messages' section (after an Expression of interest has been completed). Keywords: Educational, Early Years, Library, tables, chairs, , stools, bean bags, cussions, storage, trays, lockers, Furniture, Changing Room, 79_25
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published22 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date23 September 2024
About the buyer
ESPO is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 39000000 · Furniture (incl. office furniture), furnishings, domestic appliances (excl. lighting) and cleaning products
- 44421700 · Boxes and lockers
- 44421720 · Lockers
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@espo.gov |
25 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to 79_25 Educational Furniture.
Related topics
Topics related to 79_25 Educational Furniture, ranked by notice volume.
- 2,621£114.2bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to ESPO.
- 121£121.6bn
- 79£1.9bn
- 42£11.7bn
- 27£1.8bn
- 20£10.8m
- 19£6.1bn
- 13£1.8bn
- 137£402.6m
- 49£6.8bn
- 5£2.6m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
