708729454 - Framework Contract for the Supply of Reactive Skin Decontamination Lotion (RSDL)-CAN-CF
Details
- Buyer
- Ministry of Defence
- Supplier(s)
- Emergent BioSolutions Canda Inc
- Value
- GBP 300,000
- Duration
- 3 years
- Topic
- Wipes
- Published
- 23 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
The Specialist EOD&S, Exploitation and Countermeasures Project Team, part of the United Kingdom Ministry of Defence (the Authority) awarded a contract to Emergent BioSolutions Canada Inc for the supply of Reactive Skin Decontamination Lotion (RSDL). This is a framework contract for 7 years and has a total contract value of £300,000. The Contract will be for an initial three (3) years and four (4) additional option years to support the stockpiles of RSDL. This Contract was placed as a Single Source Contract and was below the threshold of the DSPCR regulations. However, a VTN and subsequent Contract Award Notice has been issued in the interests of transparency. Emergent BioSolutions Canada Inc is the only supplier with the technical capability to undertake this requirement within the timelines required by the user.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date10 June 2024
- Completed: Award published23 August 2024Current notice
- Next: Contract expiry date31 March 2027in 7 months
About the buyer
Ministry of Defence is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 33141118 · Wipes
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@ministry-of-defence.gov |
Related topics
Topics related to 708729454 - Framework Contract for the Supply of Reactive Skin Decontamination Lotion (RSDL)-CAN-CF, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,698£1.1tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Ministry of Defence.
- 750£1.3bn
- 692£133.2bn
- 641£160.0bn
- 458£8.1bn
- 338£7.4bn
- 326£1.3bn
- 280£1.1bn
- 263£902.6m
- 228£550.1m
- 184£222.3bn
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
