Specialist Academic Support for Railway Operations Apprenticeships
Details
- Buyer
- Keele University
- Value
- GBP 500,000
- Topic
- Higher education services
- Published
- 12 August 2024
- Submission
- 13 September 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
Tenders are invited for the provision of Specialist Academic Support for Railway Operations Apprenticeships. Since 2019, Keele University has been delivering a Senior Leader Apprenticeship and seeks to extend its provision to provide a specialist award for rail sector leaders, hereafter the SLA (Railway Ops). The University wishes to offer two specialist rail operators start points on the apprenticeship in February and September, for a maximum of 50 learners (25 per start point) per academic year. The Service Provider will be required to provide a comprehensive set of support services to the SLA (Railway Ops) in accordance with the Tender Specification in Section 2 of the Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. The contract will run for a period of three years with options to extend for two further periods of one year. The decision of whether to take up the extension options will be down to the absolute discretion of the University. The estimated total value of the contract over its duration (including the extension options if these are taken up) is £500,000 excluding VAT. Main reasons for the decision not to sub-divide the contract into lots: Given the need for one Service Provider to co-ordinate the delivery of all of the services required, the contract has not been divided into lots. Award criteria Quality criterion - Name: Relevant Knowledge, Experience and Expertise of key named individuals assigned to performing the contract / Weighting: 300 marks Quality criterion - Name: Approach and Methodology for Service Delivery including risk management and quality control / Weighting: 300 marks Quality criterion - Name: Adherence to Data Security requirements in the delivery of the contract / Weighting: 100 marks Price - Weighting: 300 marks Additional information: The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home Tenders must be submitted electronically via: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/universityofkeele/aspx/Home Is a Recurrent Procurement Type? : No
Timeline
- Completed: Tender published12 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Submission date13 September 2024
About the buyer
Keele University is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 80300000 · Higher education services
- 80530000 · Vocational training services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@keele-university.gov |
47 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to Specialist Academic Support for Railway Operations Apprenticeships.
Related topics
Topics related to Specialist Academic Support for Railway Operations Apprenticeships, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 40,156£1.8tn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to Keele University.
- 337£19.0m
- 267£314.1m
- 130£195.8m
- 124£173.5m
- 114£48.2m
- 112£11.7m
- 101£60.1m
- 96£55.7m
- 90£25.5m
- 84£16.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
