Awarded contract

Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) in Dorset to NHS England South West

Details

Value
GBP 6,264,561
Topic
Health services
Published
16 August 2024

Tender description

NHS England as lead commissioner and the Dorset Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner (OPCC) and Dorset Police Force as co-commissioners, are recommissioning Dorset Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) services. The Commissioner intends to contract for the Services using the National NHS Standard Contract. The contract term will be for a duration of 7 years and will commence from 6th January 2025. The total contract value is £6,264,561 over the seven years. This notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). Lot 1: NHS England as lead commissioner and the Dorset Office of the Police & Crime Commissioner (OPCC) and Dorset Police Force as co-commissioners, are recommissioning Dorset Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) services. Dorset SARC services aim to increase equity of access and ensure a consistent and high standard of quality care to victims of sexual assault. The service will be delivered in line with current national standards, regulations and governance and be designed to meet the needs of the local population. The services within scope include core SARC provision, SARC management, the provision of medical and forensic examinations (both acute and non-recent), crisis support and onward referral services for people who have experienced sexual assault. It should be noted that non-recent cases for children aged 12 years and under are out of scope of the SARC contract and will not be undertaken at the (accredited) SARC site. The Provider will ensure that services are delivered in an age-appropriate way for children and adults; all staff must meet the skills and competences commensurate with their role. Independent Sexual Violence Advisor (ISVA) services and therapeutic provision including counselling and talking therapies will be out of scope. However, the new SARC provider will work closely with these services and ensure service users are referred to onward provision as appropriate. The Commissioner intends to contract for the Services using the National NHS Standard Contract. The contract term will be for a duration of 7 years and will commence from 6th January 2025. The total contract value is £6,264,561 over the seven years. This notice serves as an intention to award a contract under the competitive process of the Provider Selection Regime (PSR). This is an existing service being awarded to a new provider. This procurement was carried out by NHS South, Central and West Commissioning Support Unit (SCW) on behalf of the Commissioners.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award date13 August 2024
  2. Completed: Award published16 August 2024
    Current notice

About the buyer

NHS England is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 85100000 · Health services

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

56 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) in Dorset to NHS England South West.

Explore all open tenders

Related topics

Topics related to Sexual Assault Referral Centre (SARC) in Dorset to NHS England South West, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,175
    £1.0tn
  2. 26,970
    £1.7tn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.