PS24157 - Research looking at Respondents who don't engage in Early Conciliation
Details
- Supplier(s)
- BASIS SOCIAL LIMITED
- Value
- GBP 38,220
- Duration
- 5 months
- Topic
- Research and development services and related consultancy services
- Published
- 14 August 2024
- Source
- uk:contracts_finder
Tender description
***** THIS IS AN AWARD NOTICE, NOT A CALL FOR COMPETITION ***** This procurement is being concluded following a mini competition under the CCS RM6126 Research & Insights DPS. Brief Description of Requirement At Acas, our purpose is clear. We exist to make working life better for everyone by promoting healthy working relationships and addressing disputes and conflict in the workplace with a specific focus on reducing the cost of conflict in the workplace. The Acas conciliation service we provide is vital in achieving our purpose. Acas promotes the early resolution of claims to the Employment Tribunal (ET) in order to avoid a dispute escalating to a full hearing, by means of its conciliation service. Acas Individual Conciliation incorporates both Early Conciliation (EC) (which happens before formal notification to the Employment Tribunal is made by the claimant on an ET1 form) and Post-ET1 conciliation, which happens after the ET1 form has been submitted (more detail on this is given in the next section). 'Individual' is used to distinguish the service from Collective Conciliation, Acas's longstanding service for resolving collective employment disputes.
Timeline
- Completed: Award date1 August 2024
- Completed: Award published14 August 2024Current notice
- Completed: Contract expiry date31 December 2024
About the buyer
UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.
Relevant CPV codes
- 73000000 · Research and development services and related consultancy services
Decision makers
Connect with the people behind this procurement.
| Contact name | Job title | Phone number | Work email |
|---|---|---|---|
| Head of Procurement | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Commercial Director | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Procurement Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Category Lead | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Senior Buyer | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov | |
| Contracts Manager | +44 •••• •••••• | ••••••••@uk-shared-business-services-uksbs.gov |
32 similar open tenders
See more open tenders related to PS24157 - Research looking at Respondents who don't engage in Early Conciliation.
- Open tender
Expert Partner Panel Procurement 2026
- Open tender
Management Consultancy Dynamic Market
- Open tender
Space Technology Solutions
Related topics
Topics related to PS24157 - Research looking at Respondents who don't engage in Early Conciliation, ranked by notice volume.
- 11,175£1.0tn
- 26,970£1.7tn
- 4,088£269.5bn
Related buyers
Buyers similar to UK Shared Business Services - UKSBS.
- 1,683£204.6bn
- 455£2.1bn
- 353£15.0bn
- 293£2.8bn
- 261£19.7bn
- 243£509.0m
- 203£1.0bn
- 140£895.5m
- 114£59.4m
- 97£939.0m
Win more public sector contracts
Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.
