Closed tender

Provision of military uniforms & accoutrements

Details

Value
GBP 300,000
Topic
Military uniforms
Published
16 August 2024
Submission
18 September 2024

Tender description

Please be aware this requirement is for the provision of ceremonial military uniforms and accoutrements. As part of this tender, you will be required to demonstrate and evidence previous experience with this line of work. The Royal Hospital Chelsea accommodates and cares for In-Pensioners both male and female who undertake duties in Ceremonial Dress. In order to minimise disruption, we must ensure the process for equipping all In-Pensioners is straightforward and seamless. Currently there are 280+ In-Pensioners who are required to wear Ceremonial dress. The Royal Hospital Chelsea has an annual average turnaround of 50 pensioners circa. This includes: Scarlet coats Trousers Blues jackets Plus all other items as detailed in the invitation to tender document. To participate in this process and receive the full procurement documents, please email david.williams@chelsea-pensioners.org.uk

Timeline

  1. Completed: Tender published16 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Submission date18 September 2024

About the buyer

Royal Hospital Chelsea is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 35811300 · Military uniforms

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

Related topics

Topics related to Provision of military uniforms & accoutrements, ranked by notice volume.

View all topics
TopicCountValue
  1. 11,699
    £1.1tn
  2. 3,525
    £45.6bn

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.