Expired contract

Project 1844 - Shoebury Common Shelter Rebuild

Details

Value
GBP 43,120
Duration
2 months
Topic
Dismantling works
Published
14 August 2024

Tender description

The Council are seeking a suitably qualified contractor to dismantle and remove the existing shelter at Shoebury Common and rebuild with a new metal framed shelter. The procurement process will be conducted electronically via the Council's e-tender facility Pro-Contract: https://procurement.southend.gov.uk. You will need to register on the e-tender facility where registration is free of charge. Once you have registered you will need to express an interest in this opportunity (E-Tender Project ID: DN724637), then look at My Opportunities where you will be able to view all the tender documents. Any tender queries in relation to this project must be raised through this system.

Timeline

  1. Completed: Award published14 August 2024
    Current notice
  2. Completed: Award date19 August 2024
  3. Completed: Contract expiry date7 October 2024

About the buyer

Southend-on-Sea Borough Council is a public sector buyer in United Kingdom publishing tenders and awards on Stotles. Explore their procurement activity and find more opportunities like this one.

Relevant CPV codes

  • 45111300 · Dismantling works
  • 45210000 · Building construction work
  • 45262670 · Metalworking

AI insights

  • Is there a preferred supplier?
  • What are the buyers pain points?
  • What has the buyer previously procured?
  • What are the key requirements?
Sign-up to enrich

Decision makers

Connect with the people behind this procurement.

Contact nameJob titlePhone numberWork email
Head of Procurement+44 •••• ••••••
Commercial Director+44 •••• ••••••
Procurement Manager+44 •••• ••••••
Category Lead+44 •••• ••••••
Senior Buyer+44 •••• ••••••
Contracts Manager+44 •••• ••••••

53 similar open tenders

See more open tenders related to Project 1844 - Shoebury Common Shelter Rebuild.

Explore all open tenders

Related buyers

Buyers similar to Southend-on-Sea Borough Council.

View all buyers

Win more public sector contracts

Track every UK and Ireland tender in one place — set up alerts, find decision-makers, and never miss an opportunity.